Sheffield Town Trust

Sheffield Town Trust Privacy Notice

 

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

1. Who we are

The Sheffield Town Trust is an independent grant-making trust supporting organisations and groups with charitable and public purposes in the Sheffield area for the benefit of Sheffield and its inhabitants.

We are a registered charity in England and Wales, No. 223760.

The Trustees of The Sheffield Town Trust (from time to time) are responsible for the Trust’s compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) as controllers of your personal information.

2. Personal data we collect about you

Personal data is any information relating to an identifiable living individual.

We may collect, hold and use information about you including your title, name, email address, postal address, postcode, telephone number and role within your organisation.

We collect this information about you from our application forms, email communications, letters or other communications we receive from you.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

3. Information collected from other sources

We may also obtain or verify personal information from other sources, including:

a) Applicant organisations’ own websites;

b) The Charities Commission, including the Charities Commission website, and

c) From your referee(s) where you provide a reference in your application for a grant.

4. How we use your personal information

Your personal information is required to help us administer the Trust by considering applications for grants. If you do not provide the personal information we ask for in the application form, it may delay or prevent us from exercising our discretion in relation to the Trust and may delay or prevent us complying with our legal obligations regarding tax and anti-money laundering compliance.

We may use your personal information in order to fulfil the purposes of the Trust and to deal with your application for a grant in the following ways:

a) To assess initial grant applications;

b) To formulate reports for the Trustees to consider alongside your application;

c) To communicate with you if your application for a grant is successful, and to administer the award of the grant;

d) To keep up to date with your activities and progress being made due to the use of the grant;

e) To keep records of the grants awarded by the Trust;

f) To keep relevant records to enable us to claim Gift Aid on donations received;

g) To comply with applicable laws and regulations and requests from relevant authorities, and

h) To communicate any changes to our privacy notice to you.

5. Who we share your personal information with

Your information is only accessible by the Trustees and the Trust’s agents (for example for assessing grant applications) who are bound by appropriate policies to protect your information.

We do not sell your information to any other person or organisation under any circumstances. We may however, share your information in the following ways:

a) With agents who are authorised to work on behalf of the Trust, such as our Law Clerk (who receives and reviews all initial applications);

b) With our IT service and IT hosting provider;

c) As required or permitted by any law (for example, to HMRC);

d) To our lawyers, advisors, bankers and investment advisors to enable the Trustees to administer the Trust in a compliant manner and ensure the duties of the Trustees are discharged lawfully;

e) With law enforcement authorities if required by applicable law to do so, and

f) With Sheffield City Archives, who preserve the historical records of the Trust’s beneficial and charitable works for public archiving purposes.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

6. Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

The provision of your name, postal address, email address and telephone number is required from you to enable us to consider any application for grants, to administer the Trust correctly and in accordance with its stated purposes of supporting charitable and public projects in Sheffield.

7. How long your personal information will be kept for

We will keep your personal information on record for as long as it is necessary for the relevant purposes. After completion of the grant-awarding process we may keep your personal information for a period of time for the Trust’s record keeping purposes. In all instances, we will not keep your personal information for longer than is necessary to fulfil those purposes.

Once the Trust determines that it is no longer necessary to keep your personal information, certain categories of your personal information may form part of the records that the Trust passes to Sheffield City Archives for the purpose of its preservation of the history of the Trust. Once information is passed on to Sheffield City Archives, their own Privacy Notice will apply to the processing of information which comes into their control. Please visit Sheffield City Archives website for more information and their contact details.

8. Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We collect your data from grant application forms to allow us to consider applications and award grants from the Trust, and to comply with the legal and fiduciary duties of the Trustees.

We rely on our legitimate interest as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data. Our legitimate interests are to uphold the values and purposes of the Trust, to process grant applications, to communicate with applicants about their applications, to award grants and to preserve the unique and locally important history of the Trust and its activities.

We will carefully consider the balance of your interests, your rights under the data protections laws and any impact upon you arising from our use of your personal information against the Trust’s legitimate interests. We will not process your personal information in a way that would override your interests in pursuance of our legitimate interests (unless for example we are required or permitted to do so by law).

9. Transfer of your information out of the EEA

We will not transfer your personal information outside of the EEA.

10. Your Rights

Under GDPR you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those rights include:

For further information on each of those rights, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner's Office on individuals' rights under the GDPR.

In certain circumstances, we may legally refuse your request to erase, continue to process or restrict the processing of your personal data. If we do refuse your request, we will explain the reason to you.

If you would like to exercise your rights, please contact us by email, in writing or by telephone to discuss your choices or concerns. Our contact details are at paragraph 14, below.

11. Keeping your information secure

The Trust receives applications by post or email, and not directly through this website. The Trust is committed to ensuring that appropriate security measures and technical controls are put in place to prevent your personal information being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine need to know it and who are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of any reportable data security breach when we are legally required to do so.

12. How to complain

If you are unhappy with the way in which we have dealt with your information, we would like the opportunity to resolve this with you in the first instance. Please contact us with any concerns and we will be happy to discuss the matter with you.

The GDPR also gives you the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority. In the UK, that is the Information Commissioner’s Office, who may be contacted using the details provided here.

13. Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was last updated on 23 November 2018. We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect any changes in how we use your personal data. When we do so, we will publish the revised Privacy Notice on our website.

14. How to contact us

Please Contact Us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you, using the following contact details:

Address: Sheffield Town Trust, c/o Keebles LLP, Commercial House, Commercial Street, Sheffield S1 2AT

Tel: 0114 276 5555

Email: sheffieldtowntrust@keebles.com



Click here to contact Sheffield Town Trust...





 

Registered Charity Number 223760